ASSESSMENT OF URBAN BUS SERVICES IN MINNA NIGER STATE

TABLE OF CONTENTS
Title Page
Table of content

CHAPTER ONE
BACKGROUND TO THE STUDY
1.0       INTRODUCTION
1.1       STATEMENT OF RESEARCH PROBLEM
1.2       Research Questions
1.3       Aim
1.4       Objectives
1.5       Scope and Limitation of the Study
1.6 Structure of the thesis

CHAPTER TWO
LITERATURE REVIEW
2.0 Introductions
2.1 user satisfaction definition
2.2 Transit performance point of view
2.3 Transit performance perspective
2.4 Transit performance approach
2.5 sourcing performance data and standards
2.6 Transit performance indicators
2.6.1 Service frequency
2.6.2 Service Reliability
2.6.3    Comfort
2.6.4 Cleanliness
2.6.5 Safety and security
2.6.6 Fare
2.6.7 Information
2.6.8 Customer care
2.7 Customer Satisfaction in Transportation Context
2.8 Studies regarding satisfaction in Public Bus Transport
2.9 RECENT STUDIES ON PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT MEASURES
2.10 The Concept of urban mass transit
2.11 Advantage of urban mass transport
2.12 Urban mass transit situation in Nigeria
2.13 Performance evaluation of the urban mass transit
2.14 Historical Background of the Niger State urban mass transit
2.15 Objectives of the Urban Mass Transit Program
2.16 Operating Characteristics of Niger State urban mass transit
2.17 Routes operated by the N.S.T.A
2.18 The Organizational. Structure of the N.S.T.A
2.19 Other Services offered by the Niger state Transport Authority
2.20     BUS RAPID TRANSIT (BRT) A SOLUTION TO URBAN MASS TRANSIT PROBLEMS
2.21 BRT System Performance around the globe
2.22 Travel time and speed
2.23 Reliability
2.24 Image and Identity
2.25 Safety and Security
2.26 Capacity

CHAPTER THREE
3.0 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY
3.1       INTRODUCTION
3.2       Data required and sources
3.3 sample frame and size
3.3 Data collection procedure
3.31 procedures
3.4       Method of data analysis

CHAPTER FOUR
4.0 RESEARCH FINDINGS
Introduction
4.1 PERFORMANCE OF NSTA BY SERVICE ATTRIBUTES
4.11     Service Frequency
4.12     Service reliability
4.13     Bus Crowding
4.14 Availability of Shelter at bus stops
4.15     Cleanliness of Bus
4.16     Safety Performance
4.17     Personnel Helpfulness
4.18     Bus Maintenance
4.19     Cumulative user Satisfaction results of NSTA services
4.28 Performance ranking of routes by technical assessment
4.3       DETERMINANTS OF SERVICE PERFORMANCE
4.31     Service Frequency
4.32     Service Reliability
4.33     Bus crowding
4.34 Bus stop Shelter
4.35     Cleanliness of Buses
4.36     Transit Safety
4.37     Personnel Flelpfulness
4.38 Bus Maintenance
CHAPTER FIVE
RECOMMENDATIONS
5.10     SUMMARY OF FINDINGS
5.20     RECOMMENDATIONS
5.2.1    Service Frequency
5.2.2    Service Reliability
5.2.3    Bus Crowding
5.2.4    Availability of Shelter at Stops
5.2.5    Cleanliness of Bus
5.2.6    Transit Safety
5.2.7    Personnel Helpfulness
5.2.8    Bus Maintenance
5.30     Future Research
Reference


Abstract
Transportation plays a vital role in the economic and socio-cultural development of any nation. Its cost is a significant variable in the market price of any commodity. Transport needs of major cities in Nigeria now present significant challenges for policy makers as unpredictable shifts in population dynamics in response to the need for employment, housing, and sustenance continues. The expansion of the cities in Nigeria, coupled with increasing urban population, results in greater demand for transport provision. This demand has, however, not always been met, and efforts to provide adequate transport service in the cities, are uncoordinated, and poor (Aderamo 2008).This study sought to assess the performance of State Transport Agencies using technical and customer satisfaction parameter with a view to identifying problems and making recommendations. Data was collected from 216 respondents in Minna metropolis. The respondents rated their agreement with 9 attribute-related statements regarding public transport services .Performance indicators were also assessed based on the parameters in the Public Transit research institute manual and previous research conducted in this field. The result indicate that over all, the transit service performed poorly with a below average score of 5.2 as against an acceptable score of 6.0.The result also shows that only two attributes had an unsatisfactory average score, because the users assign them a mean score rate lower than the sufficiency measure of 6.0. The attributes include availability of shelter at stops and bus crowdedness attribute. The attributes with the highest satisfaction mean scores are safety, bus maintenance and cleanliness. Regarding the variability of user satisfaction, the judgments on perceived quality were not very homogeneous.

For more Urban & Regional Planning Projects click here
================================================================
Item Type: Project Material  |  Attribute: 97 pages  |  Chapters: 1-5
Format: MS Word  |  Price: N3,000  |  Delivery: Within 30Mins.
================================================================

Share:

Search for your topic here

See full list of Project Topics under your Department Here!

Featured Post

HOW TO WRITE A RESEARCH HYPOTHESIS

A hypothesis is a description of a pattern in nature or an explanation about some real-world phenomenon that can be tested through observ...

Popular Posts