ASSESSMENT OF URBAN BUS SERVICES IN MINNA NIGER STATE


For more Urban & Regional Planning project click here



TABLE OF CONTENTS

Title Page
Table of content

CHAPTER ONE
BACKGROUND TO THE STUDY
1.0       INTRODUCTION
1.1       STATEMENT OF RESEARCH PROBLEM
1.2       Research Questions
1.3       Aim
1.4       Objectives
1.5       Scope and Limitation of the Study
1.6 Structure of the thesis

CHAPTER TWO
LITERATURE REVIEW
2.0 Introductions
2.1 user satisfaction definition
2.2 Transit performance point of view
2.3 Transit performance perspective
2.4 Transit performance approach
2.5 sourcing performance data and standards
2.6 Transit performance indicators
2.6.1 Service frequency
2.6.2 Service Reliability
2.6.3    Comfort
2.6.4 Cleanliness
2.6.5 Safety and security
2.6.6 Fare
2.6.7 Information
2.6.8 Customer care
2.7 Customer Satisfaction in Transportation Context
2.8 Studies regarding satisfaction in Public Bus Transport
2.9 RECENT STUDIES ON PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT MEASURES
2.10 The Concept of urban mass transit
2.11 Advantage of urban mass transport
2.12 Urban mass transit situation in Nigeria
2.13 Performance evaluation of the urban mass transit
2.14 Historical Background of the Niger State urban mass transit
2.15 Objectives of the Urban Mass Transit Program
2.16 Operating Characteristics of Niger State urban mass transit
2.17 Routes operated by the N.S.T.A
2.18 The Organizational. Structure of the N.S.T.A
2.19 Other Services offered by the Niger state Transport Authority
2.20     BUS RAPID TRANSIT (BRT) A SOLUTION TO URBAN MASS TRANSIT PROBLEMS
2.21 BRT System Performance around the globe
2.22 Travel time and speed
2.23 Reliability
2.24 Image and Identity
2.25 Safety and Security
2.26 Capacity

CHAPTER THREE
3.0 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY
3.1       INTRODUCTION
3.2       Data required and sources
3.3 sample frame and size
3.3 Data collection procedure
3.31 procedures
3.4       Method of data analysis

CHAPTER FOUR
4.0 RESEARCH FINDINGS
Introduction
4.1 PERFORMANCE OF NSTA BY SERVICE ATTRIBUTES
4.11     Service Frequency
4.12     Service reliability
4.13     Bus Crowding
4.14 Availability of Shelter at bus stops
4.15     Cleanliness of Bus
4.16     Safety Performance
4.17     Personnel Helpfulness
4.18     Bus Maintenance
4.19     Cumulative user Satisfaction results of NSTA services
4.28 Performance ranking of routes by technical assessment
4.3       DETERMINANTS OF SERVICE PERFORMANCE
4.31     Service Frequency
4.32     Service Reliability
4.33     Bus crowding
4.34 Bus stop Shelter
4.35     Cleanliness of Buses
4.36     Transit Safety
4.37     Personnel Flelpfulness
4.38 Bus Maintenance
CHAPTER FIVE
RECOMMENDATIONS
5.10     SUMMARY OF FINDINGS
5.20     RECOMMENDATIONS
5.2.1    Service Frequency
5.2.2    Service Reliability
5.2.3    Bus Crowding
5.2.4    Availability of Shelter at Stops
5.2.5    Cleanliness of Bus
5.2.6    Transit Safety
5.2.7    Personnel Helpfulness
5.2.8    Bus Maintenance
5.30     Future Research
Reference



Abstract

Transportation plays a vital role in the economic and socio-cultural development of any nation. Its cost is a significant variable in the market price of any commodity. Transport needs of major cities in Nigeria now present significant challenges for policy makers as unpredictable shifts in population dynamics in response to the need for employment, housing, and sustenance continues. The expansion of the cities in Nigeria, coupled with increasing urban population, results in greater demand for transport provision. This demand has, however, not always been met, and efforts to provide adequate transport service in the cities, are uncoordinated, and poor (Aderamo 2008).This study sought to assess the performance of State Transport Agencies using technical and customer satisfaction parameter with a view to identifying problems and making recommendations. Data was collected from 216 respondents in Minna metropolis. The respondents rated their agreement with 9 attribute-related statements regarding public transport services .Performance indicators were also assessed based on the parameters in the Public Transit research institute manual and previous research conducted in this field. The result indicate that over all, the transit service performed poorly with a below average score of 5.2 as against an acceptable score of 6.0.The result also shows that only two attributes had an unsatisfactory average score, because the users assign them a mean score rate lower than the sufficiency measure of 6.0. The attributes include availability of shelter at stops and bus crowdedness attribute. The attributes with the highest satisfaction mean scores are safety, bus maintenance and cleanliness. Regarding the variability of user satisfaction, the judgments on perceived quality were not very homogeneous.


For more Urban & Regional Planning project click here


___________________________________________________________________________
This is a General Thesis for both Undergraduate & Postgraduate Studies. The complete research material plus questionnaire and references can be obtained at an affordable price of N3,000 within Nigerian or its equivalent in other currencies.


INSTRUCTION ON HOW TO GET THE COMPLETE PROJECT MATERIAL

PAYMENT  OPTION 1:
Kindly pay a total sum of N3,000 into any of our Bank Accounts listed below:
·         Skye Bank Account:
A/C Name:      Haastrup Damilola
A/C No.:         1013708342

·         GTBank Account:
A/C Name:      Haastrup Francis
A/C No.:         0029938679
After payment, send your desired Project Topic, Depositor’s Name, Teller No., and your Active E-Mail Address to which the material would be sent for downloading (you can request for a downloading link if you don’t have an active email address) to +2348074521866 or +2348066484965. You can as well give us a direct phone call if you wish to. Projects materials are sent in Microsoft format to your mail within 30 Minutes once payment is confirmed.


PAYMENT  OPTION 2:
You can make an online payment here for this material:

After a successful Online Web Payment, kindly Click Here to fill the “Payment Details Form”

--------------------------------------------------------
N/B:    By ordering for our material means you have read and accepted our Terms and Conditions


Terms of Use: This is an academic paper. Students should NOT copy our materials word to word, as we DO NOT encourage Plagiarism. Only use as guide in developing your original research work.

Delivery Assurance
We are trustworthy and can never SCAM you. Our success story is based on the love and fear for God plus constant referrals from our clients who have benefited from our site. We deliver project materials to your Email address within 15-30 Minutes depending on how fast your payment is acknowledged by us.

Quality Assurance
All research projects, Research Term Papers and Essays on this site are well researched, supervised and approved by lecturers who are intellectuals in their various fields of study.